The Richard M. Nixon Collection contains items related to his political career and student years at Whittier College (class of 1934). The Collection includes various materials pertaining to Nixon’s College years, Congressional, Senatorial, Vice Presidential and Presidential offices; an eclectic collection of campaign ephemera, political cartoons, memorabilia, general correspondence, appearances, invitations, foreign trips, gifts, newspaper clippings, photographs, souvenirs, brochures, audio visual, periodicals and monograph publications.
This collection includes one sub-collection: the Gloria Gae Gellman Papers, which consists of 6 boxes of reference materials compiled by Irwin F. Gellman for his multi-volume biography of Richard Nixon.
Search this collection through the library CATALOG or our Finding Aids.
Richard M. Nixon Photo Archive
Part of a larger photograph collection documenting the life of Richard M. Nixon, the current digital collection reflects the life of Richard Nixon from childhood to the president. For access to more photos, contact the Archives Librarian.
Richard M. Nixon Oral History Project
In 1970, the Richard M. Nixon Foundation selected Whittier College to create and manage an oral history project on Richard Nixon. The focus of the project was to be on the President's life from birth to 1945 or before he began his political career. However, some interview subjects did discuss Nixon's life up to and including his presidency. The oral history project was directed by Dr. C. Richard Arena. The interviews took place between 1971-1973. Those interviewed include family members, close friends, classmates, educators, and acquaintances.