The Special Collections and Archives is the official home for Whittier College's historical documents, photographs, publications, and other campus related material. The collection is a representative record of Whittier College history and the surrounding Whittier community. The archive provides primary resource materials for students, faculty, alumni, scholars, and researchers.
Search our Special Collections using the library CATALOG and the Online Archive of California to locate items. To visit the Special Collections and Archives, please attend our weekly Open Hours on Tuesdays from 3:00-6:00 p.m., or contact the Special Collections Librarian at pharris@whittier.edu to make an appointment.
For more information, please contact us at reference@whittier.edu.
Poet Commons shares the academic and creative culture of the Whittier College Community. The constantly-growing collection includes student research and scholarship, faculty publications, college history, and the unique materials of the Library's Archives and Special Collections. Poet Commons is administered by Whittier College's Wardman Library and serves as a digital archive for these materials.
You can find books, ebooks, DVDs, and other items in the Wardman Library by searching the online Catalog.
What is a Finding Aid?
Finding aids are a guide to the contents of an archival collection. Finding aids give researchers a description of the items and where to locate them. To learn more about how to use a finding aid, click here.
Search our ARCHIVAL FINDING AIDS
