1. Wardman Library Homepage
a. General Information--"My Library Account"; hours and directions; policies; and staff directory
b. "Find Books & Articles and More"
1. Select "Library Catalog"--features include "My Account," chat, access to databases and journals; ILL and Link+
c. "Services & Support" for students: book renewals; description of library services
2. Select Biology Research Guide
a. "Reference Sources"--what is a reference source? Answer: dictionaries; encyclopedias, atlases. The newer the reference source, the better!
b. "Find books"--use keyword, title, author, or subject searches; Link+ offers speedy delivery service [not applicable for this class]
c. "Find articles"--Science Direct: Health and Life Sciences Collection and PubMed (or Medline) are highly recommended sources. AcademicOneFile and OmniFile Full Text are good "general" databases [journal articles only for Bio 152]
Note: we are running a trial demonstration of EBSCO Discovery System (EDS)--named "DubSearch" on our homepage
3. dubSearch--EDS searches multiple databases simultaneously
a. Search topic: "plants and salt tolerance" search results = 55,828
1. Limit--"peer reviewed" "last ten years" Source type = Academic Journals search results = 10,174
i. Results: Planta full text
ii. SpringerLink Journal of Genetics $39.95 per article
2. ILL Request
i. #3 - Plant Molecular Biology ILL request
a. Citation loads automatically
1. Enter $0 for the amount you are willing to pay
2. Enter a date, "To cancel if not filled by"
2. Article will sent to your campus mail box
3. Limit - "Full text" search results = 7,488
i. ScienceDirect Health & Life Science Collection - Acta Oecologica
a. Click "download" pdf to open print - e-mail - download functions
Demonstrate dubSearch features:
1. This system searches all of our online resources plus the library catalog
2. Useful limits: date; peer-reviewed; full text; source types (e.g. "all results"; books; academic journals; news; magazines; conference materials)
3. Describe Link Resolver
4. Searching ScienceDirect: "salt tolerance of plants"
a. Select “Advanced Search”
b. Refine you search: check “Journals” and most importantly, “Subscribed publications” This directs you to our full text holdings in the “Health and Life Sciences Collection”
c. Limit by years: 2004- present
d. Search Results = 26,626 full text articles
i. Select "Open Folder; Print: or E-mail" results
